Skip to content

About Us

Mission Statement

Hearts for the Homeless® is a non-profit organization that clothes and feeds the chronic homeless, poor, and those in need. Characterized by a profound spiritual motivation to share the Word of God, the program offers nourishing food, as well as clothing, pertinent information regarding area services, companionship and hope for the future.

Hearts for the Homeless food donation

Our Beginnings

Living in the back of a Ryder® truck was a reality for a time in the life of Founder, Ron Calandra. This experience drew him towards an unconventional path. From 1988 to 1990, as a missionary to Mexico, he raised awareness of the squalor there and initiated a program to bring relief efforts to Mexico’s poorest areas. After this work, Ron was inspired to return to Buffalo to serve his local community and founded Hearts for the Homeless® in 1990.

Today, Hearts for the Homeless® continues to serve the local community by feeding the poor and homeless and helping the community at large create better living environments through Hearts Ministry Center. As you walk through the ministry center, you will see remnants of collectible items reminding us of Hearts’ humble beginnings.

How You Can Help

Hearts for the Homeless® makes donating space
for a donation bin very easy.

Donate clothing at one of our 400+ bin locations. Donate brand new or gently-used clothing.

Organize a food drive for canned chicken and beef stew; or, sandwich cookies and sandwich bags.

Shop in our thrift store, there are many wonderful items!

Please help in continuing to support the less fortunate, or visiting our Support page for more ways to pay it forward. Your support changes lives.

Give Through Your Employer

Give through the United Way Donor Choice Program
at your place of employment.

Mail a Check

Send a tax-deductible check to:
Hearts for the Homeless®
PO Box 437
Buffalo NY 14223

In 2021, You Helped Us Reach 32,574+ Homeless and Poor People.

Poor and Homeless Served in 2021

Totals YTDTotal ServedHomelessMaleFemaleChildren
January3,2791,4811,67146579
February3,3881,5271,64659604
March4,0001,5421,708104806
April3,136838895109720
May3,1881,5441,54898540
June3,1661,2341,309105658
July2,592514465146787
August2,281424437176568
September1,931352391124529
October2,11730040980535
November1,86331533683486
December1,63322835665473
Grand Total32,57410,29911,1711,1957,285

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015

Directions to Hearts for the Homeless® Ministry Center