About Us

Mission Statement

Hearts for the Homeless of Western New York, Inc. is a mobile soup kitchen that feeds the poor and homeless on the street, characterized by a profound spiritual motivation. The program offers nourishing food, as well as winter clothing, pertinent information regarding area services, companionship, and hope for the future.

Hearts for the Homeless food donation

Our Beginnings

Living in the back of a Ryder® truck was a reality for a time in the life of Founder, Ron Calandra. This experience drew him towards an unconventional path. From 1988 to 1990, as a missionary to Mexico, he raised awareness of the squalor there and initiated a program to bring relief efforts to Mexico’s poorest areas. After this work, Ron was inspired to return to Buffalo to serve his local community and founded Hearts for the Homeless® in 1990.

Today, Hearts for the Homeless® continues to serve the local community by feeding the poor and homeless and helping the community at large create better living environments through Hearts Ministry Center. As you walk through the ministry center, you will see remnants of collectible items reminding us of Hearts’ humble beginnings.

How You Can Help

Hearts for the Homeless® makes donating space
for a donation bin very easy.

Donate clothing at one of our 400+ bin locations. Donate brand new or gently-used clothing.

Organize a food drive for canned chicken and beef stew; or, sandwich cookies and sandwich bags.

Shop in our thrift store, there are many wonderful items!

Please help in continuing to support the less fortunate, or visiting our Support page for more ways to pay it forward. Your support changes lives.

Give Through Your Employer

Give through the United Way Donor Choice Program
at your place of employment.

Mail a Check

Send a tax-deductible check to:
Hearts for the Homeless®
PO Box 437
Buffalo NY 14223

In 2018, You Helped Us Reach 12,944+ Homeless and Poor People.

Poor and Homeless Served in 2018

Totals YTDTotal ServedHomelessMaleFemaleChildren
January88336072814411
February94945170018522
March1,19456793921110
April96638272015511
May1,10242586721223
June1,04139382718529
July1,11846480527340
August1,23555389330735
September98746574622219
October1,1685579262357
November1,10948288120820
December1,1924589642208
Grand Total12,9445,1589,9962,557235

Poor and Homeless Served in 2017
Poor and Homeless Served in 2016
Poor and Homeless Served in 2015

Directions to Hearts for the Homeless® Ministry Center