About Us

Mission Statement

Hearts for the Homeless® is a mobile soup kitchen that feeds the poor and chronic homeless on the street. Characterized by a profound spiritual motivation. The program offers nourishing food, as well as clothing, pertinent information regarding area services, companionship and hope for the future.

Hearts for the Homeless food donation

Our Beginnings

Living in the back of a Ryder® truck was a reality for a time in the life of Founder, Ron Calandra. This experience drew him towards an unconventional path. From 1988 to 1990, as a missionary to Mexico, he raised awareness of the squalor there and initiated a program to bring relief efforts to Mexico’s poorest areas. After this work, Ron was inspired to return to Buffalo to serve his local community and founded Hearts for the Homeless® in 1990.

Today, Hearts for the Homeless® continues to serve the local community by feeding the poor and homeless and helping the community at large create better living environments through Hearts Ministry Center. As you walk through the ministry center, you will see remnants of collectible items reminding us of Hearts’ humble beginnings.

How You Can Help

Hearts for the Homeless® makes donating space
for a donation bin very easy.

Donate clothing at one of our 400+ bin locations. Donate brand new or gently-used clothing.

Organize a food drive for canned chicken and beef stew; or, sandwich cookies and sandwich bags.

Shop in our thrift store, there are many wonderful items!

Please help in continuing to support the less fortunate, or visiting our Support page for more ways to pay it forward. Your support changes lives.

Give Through Your Employer

Give through the United Way Donor Choice Program
at your place of employment.

Mail a Check

Send a tax-deductible check to:
Hearts for the Homeless®
PO Box 437
Buffalo NY 14223

In 2017, You Helped Us Reach 10,063+ Homeless and Poor People.

Poor and Homeless Served Year to Date 2017

Totals YTDTotal ServedHomelessMaleFemaleChildren
January92043879511510
February8513327401038
March89241177210911
April8463436851538
May7853476471329
June7293265991273
July79032763132717
August1,02647482318419
September94036072620113
October1,1154838762336
November1,16945991823219
December9484317741686
Grand Total11,0114,3008,9862,084129

Poor and Homeless Served in 2016
Poor and Homeless Served in 2015

Directions to Hearts for the Homeless® Ministry Center

Financials

Download our Financial Forms

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nam hendrerit nisi sed sollicitudin pellentesque. Nunc posuere purus rhoncus pulvinar aliquam. Ut aliquet tristique nisl vitae volutpat. Nulla aliquet porttitor venenatis. Donec a dui et dui fringilla consectetur id nec massa. Aliquam erat volutpat. Sed ut dui ut lacus dictum fermentum vel tincidunt neque. Sed sed lacinia lectus. Duis sit amet sodales felis. Duis nunc eros, mattis at dui ac, convallis semper risus. In adipiscing ultrices tellus, in suscipit massa vehicula eu.

Call our office for additional records (716) 876-7346

Board of Directors

Board of Directors of Hearts for the Homeless of WNY Inc. and Hearts Foundation Inc.

Ronald M. Calandra

President,
Founder and Executive Director

Nicholas M. Calandra

Secretary,
Chief Operations Officer

Eric Johns

Chairman of the Board & Treasurer,
Founder & Pastor of Buffalo Dream Center

Gerald Trotter

Member

Kevin Ripellino

Member

Staff

Hearts for the Homeless Staff

Ronald M. Calandra

Executive Director

Bio and contact info.

Nicholas M. Calandra

Chief Operations Officer

Bio and contact info.

Donna Blarr

Office Manager

Bio and contact info.

Jeff Friedman

Warehouse Manager & Bookkeeper

Bio and contact info.